Going For Growth logo



Going for Growth Website Privacy Policy

 

"Going for Growth" ("G4G") is classified as a "Data Controller" under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 in respect of certain personal information you furnish to us. G4G is the registered trading name of [PLEASE CONFIRM] (Business Name number 373808) and has its registered office at 6 St. James Terrace, Malahide, Co Dublin, Ireland.   

 

This Privacy Statement is meant to help you understand what personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it. By visiting the www.goingforgrowth.com website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Statement.

 

1. Types of information collected

 

We collect two types of information:

 

“Personal Data”: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, mobile phone number and user IP addresses.

 

“Non-Personal Data”: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

2. Purposes for which we hold your information

 

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us give a better user experience.

 

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us only for the following purposes:
(a) To contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us;

(b) To contact selected staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;

(c) To process any orders from you i.e. membership application or event bookings; and
(d) To be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

 

3. Disclosure of information to third parties

 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.


We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have specifically consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to access, use, preserve or disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

 

4. Security

 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers in Ireland which are hosted by Blacknight. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

5. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@goingforgrowth.com. Any such Data Access Requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

6. Links to Other Web Sites

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Going for Growth Programme. Our website may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Going for Growth (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third Party Sites' content, any use of the Third Party Sites, or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites. The links from our website do not imply that Going for Growth endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

 

 

7. Changes to our Policies

 

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time without prior consultation. Any changes to the website privacy statement or any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

 

8. Enforcement of this Privacy Statement


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

 

Office Address:

6 St James Terrace

Malahide

Co Dublin

 

Website: www.goingforgrowth.com

 

Email: info@goingforgrowth.com

 

Telephone: +353 1 845 0770